CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G86567

Mr. Arthur C. Albers
Paper Converting Machine Company
2300 South Ashland Avenue
P.O. Box 19005
Green Bay, WI 54307-9005

RE: The tariff classification of steel plates from various European countries.

Dear Mr. Albers:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted January 9, 2001.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled cut-to-length carbon steel plates that measure 1250 mm x 2500 mm and 1500 mm x 3000 mm. Thicknesses will range from 6 mm to 40 mm.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel plates that measure more than 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.51.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel plates that measure from 6 mm through 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.52.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division